11th International Conference on Natural Language Processing (NLP 2022)


Venue : Copenhagen, Denmark

Conference Room : Frederik d. III, Phoenix Hotel Copenhagen, Denmark

September 17 ~ 18, 2022
Program Schedule
September 17, 2022
Time
Session 1:
Session Chair : Jelena Vasiljević (Union University, Serbia)
09.00 – 09.30 AM GRASS: A Syntactic Text Simplification System based on Semantic Representations
Rita Hijazi and Bernard Espinasse (Aix-Marseille Univ., Laboratoire Informatique et Systèmes (LIS UMR 7020), France), Rita Hijazi and Núria Gala (Aix-Marseille Univ., Laboratoire Parole et Langage (LPL UMR 7309), France)
09:30 – 10:00 AM Learning Chess with Language Models and Transformers
Michael DeLeo and Erhan Guven (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
10:00 – 10:30 AM A Transformer based Multi-Task Learning Approach Leveraging Translated and Transliterated Data to Hate Speech Detection in Hindi
Prashant Kapil and Asif Ekbal (IIT Patna, India)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Mining Online Drug Reviews Database for the Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis by using Deep Learning
Pinar Yildirim (Istanbul Okan University, Turkey)
11:00 – 11:30 AM A Simple Neural Network for Detection of Various Image Steganography Methods
Mikołaj Płachta and Artur Janicki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:30 – 12:00 PM Comparing Spectroscopy Measurements in the Prediction of in Vitro Dissolution Profile using Artificial Neural Networks
Mohamed Azouz Mrad, Kristóf Csorba, Dorián László Galata, Zsombor Kristóf Nagy and Brigitta Nagy (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
12:00 – 12:30 PM An Intelligent Community-Driven Mobile Application to Automate the Classification of plants using Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision
Yifei Tong (Trinity Grammar School, Australia) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
12:30 – 01:00 PM Invited Talk - Jelena Vasiljević (Union University, Serbia)
01:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------ Lunch Break (Exquisite lunch in Restaurant von Plessen) -------------------------
Time
Session 2:
Session Chair : Prashant Kapil (IIT Patna, India)
2:00 – 2:30 PM
Fast Rank Optimization Scheme by the Estimation of Vehicular Speed and Phase Difference in MU-MIMO
Shin-Hwan Kim, Kyung-Yup Kim, Sang-Wook Kim and Jae-Hyung Koo (Korea Telecom, Korea)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
Cyberbullying Detection using Ensemble Method
Saranyanath K P, Wei Shi and Jean-Pierre Corriveau (Carleton University, Canada)
3:00 – 3:30 PM
An Empirical Study of the Performance of Code Similarity in Automatic Program Repair Tool
Xingyu Zheng, Zhiqiu Huang, Yongchao Wang and Yaoshen Yu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Classification of Depression using Temporal Text Analysis in Social Network Messages
Gabriel Melo, KaykeBonafé and Guilherme Wachs-Lopes (University Center of FEI, Brazil)
4:00 – 4:30 PM
3DHero: An Interactive Puzzle Game Platform for 3D Spatial and Reasoning Training using Game Engine and Machine Learning
David Tang (USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
4:30 – 5:00 PM
WassBERT: High-Performance BERT-based Persian Sentiment Analyzer and Comparison to Other State-of-the-art Approaches
Masoumeh Mohammadi and Shadi Tavakoli (Department of Data Science & Machine Learning Telewebion, Iran)
5:00 – 5:30 PM
Performance Evaluation for the use of ELMo Word Embedding in Cyberbullying Detection
Tina Yazdizadeh and Wei Shi (Carleton University, Canada)
5:30 – 6:00 PM
An Intelligent Food Inventory Monitoring System using Machine Learning and Computer Vision
Tianyu Li (St. George’s School, Canada) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
Time ------------- September 18, 2022 --------------
Session 3:
Session Chair :
09.00 – 09.30 AM Comparison of Various Forms of Serious Games: Exploring the Potential use of Serious Game Walkthrough in Education Outside the Classroom
Xiaohan Feng and Makoto Murakami (Toyo University, Japan)
09:30 – 10:00 AM Frame Size Optimization Using a Machine Learning Approach in WLAN Downlink MU-MIMO Channel
Lemlem Kassa, Jianhua Deng and Jingye Cai (University of Electronic Science and Technology China (UESTC), China), Mark Davis (Communication Network Research Institute (CNRI), Technological University, Ireland)
10:00 – 10:30 AM FindMyPet: An Intelligent System for Indoor Pet Tracking and Analysis using Artificial Intelligence and Big Data
Qinqin Guo (USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Review on Deep Learning Techniques for Underwater Object Detection
Radhwan Adnan Dakhil and Ali Retha Hasoon Khayeat (University of Kerbala, Iraq)
11:00 – 11:30 AM Brand Name (To do): An Interactive and Collaborative Drawing Platform to Engage the Autism Spectrum in Art and Language Learning using Artificial Intelligence
Xuanxi Kuang (USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
11:30 – 12:00 PM Early Detection of Parkinson’s Disease using Machine Learning and Convolutional Neural Networks from Drawing Movements
Sarah Fan (USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
12:00 – 12:30 PM Generative Approach to the Automation of Artificial Intelligence Applications
Calvin Huang (USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
12:30 – 01:00 PM A Data-Driven Analytical System to Optimize Swimming Training and Competition Performance using Machine Learning and Big Data Analysis
Tony Zheng (USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
----------------------- To be Continued --------------